Sunday, March 14, 2010
[…] RCW 10.97.030(4).

This definition is critical because it is the central tool used in determining what level of privacy is afforded to the record.1 It is not a crystal clear definition, however, and it is dependent upon
different agencies and individuals for it to function as intended, leaving much room for error.

RCW 43.43.735(1) requires law enforcement to photograph and fingerprint "all adults and juveniles arrested for the commission of any criminal offense constituting a felony or gross misdemeanor." RCW 43.43.745(3) then provides: