Saturday, May 1, 2010
[…] This is because the definition in 10.97.030(4) treats all dispositions as "adverse to the subject" unless it meets one of those other standards - acquittal; dismissal, or a decision not to prosecute - listed in the statute. Given the volume of cases handled by the police, courts, and prosecutors, it seems almost a foregone conclusion that mistakes will be made, and what should otherwise be treated as "nonconviction data" is instead available for dissemination. The same problem can arise with other parts of the "conviction record" definition.

RCW 10.97.030(4) specifically provides that "a dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension, or deferral of sentence" shall be considered a "disposition adverse to the subject" and thus constitutes conviction data.

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Strangers in a Strange Land

A wise paralegal I worked with always reminded me how frightening it is for someone to be facing a criminal charge or accusation.