Saturday, May 1, 2010
[…] RCW 10.97.030(4).

This definition is critical because it is the central tool used in determining what level of privacy is afforded to the record.1 It is not a crystal clear definition, however, and it is dependent upon
different agencies and individuals for it to function as intended, leaving much room for error.

RCW 43.43.735(1) requires law enforcement to photograph and fingerprint "all adults and juveniles arrested for the commission of any criminal offense constituting a felony or gross misdemeanor." RCW 43.43.745(3) then provides:

Disposition of the charge for which the arrest was made shall be reported to the [State Patrol Identification] section at whatever stage in the proceedings a final disposition occurs by the arresting law enforcement agency, county prosecutor, city attorney, or court having jurisdiction over the offense. RCW 43.43.745(3).

The State Patrol promulgates rules for the implementation of this statute. Those rules can be found in WAC 446-16. If everyone follows those rules - i.e. the prosecuting attorney makes a report to the State Patrol when it is determined not to file a criminal charge - then the